All Activity

Matters Most
Cristian Galang
What is the occupancy classification of an emergency generator building?  The building is 250 sq. ft. and it is dedicated to the house the emergency generator. I'm contemplating Industrial occupancy and Storage occupancy.   Thanks, everyone.
in Building & Life Safety
Matters Most
Derek Gribulis
I was wondering if anyone else has come across this issue.  I have a building that is 60 feet tall except the elevator penthouse is 67 feet tall  According to the building code, I can use an NFPA 13R sprinkler system.  The Building code official has come back with a comment that in the 2013 NFPA 13R code book section 1.1 states that a building… (Show more)
in Code Enforcement
Matters Most
Bob Allingham
According to NFPA 58, the minimum clearance for a relief valve to a source of ignition is 5 ft for an exchange cylinder, and 10 ft for a tank filled on site. It was always my understanding that if a cylinder that COULD be filled on site was swapped for an exchange cylinder, the 5 foot rule no longer applies and must be 10 ft. I really need an… (Show more)
in Code Enforcement
Matters Most
James Johnson
I want to use rigid pipe for conduit in a residential setting, but I want to use the unions/joints and flanges used with black pipe used with gas lines. If I run romex through, is this acceptable to codes
in Electrical
Matters Most
Cathy Longley
Honolulu Civil Beat photo   People are simultaneously scratching their heads and breathing a sigh of relief about what occurred in Hawaii this weekend. What happened? Why is Hawaii insistent on safety drills and test warnings? Why the delay in retracting the alert? How did citizens react? The notification snafu in Hawaii did not pertain to a… (Show more)
in NFPA Today
People Updates
Matters Most
Michael Merriex
I have recently inherited the research and education side of compliance for my University hospital campus. I have very good knowledge base for my hospital, and know that there is a significant difference between what is needed for compliance in a hospital vs. what is required for compliance in an education & research setting. NFPA 101 has an… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
Matters Most
Melvin Read
We are opening our New hospital soon and I have a question regarding Fire Extinguisher signs.   I believe we fall under NFPA 10 2010.   Is it required to place signage on doors of rooms that have Fire Extinguishers inside the room.  For example:  A small machinery room has a fire extinguisher inside.  Is it required to have a sign on the door?
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
Anantha Krishnan
We have a newly installed wet sprinkler  system . The sprinklers has been installed before hydro test and flushing. The client is asking to remove the sprinklers citing NFPA. is it anywhere mentioned in NFPA ? If so pls mention the clause . 
in Code Enforcement
Matters Most
Fred Durso
Here's another tool you can use to promote to the public just how quickly home fires can become deadly and the effects home fire sprinklers have in controlling them.   The Home Fire Sprinkler Coalition has animated its popular home fire timeline via a new video. The new video can be a great accompaniment to your public education endeavors and… (Show more)
in Public Education
Matters Most
Fred Durso
You may be familiar with this eye-catching fire timeline created by the Home Fire Sprinkler Coalition (HFSC). This visual is a great accompaniment to any public education outing featuring home fire sprinkler or for social media sharing. Now, HFSC has animated the timeline, and in the process has created something even more compelling.    Check… (Show more)
in FSI
Load more items